logo
Sanctioned Shows
Specialty Shows
Show Results
Past Winners
Hall of Fame
Dutch Reporters
Varieties w/COD
Winners Circle
What Do You Think?

2015 Open Variety Sweepstakes


This shall be an accummulation of all class points won within a variety (no bonus points included).

Final Standings
open variety winners
Dan and Theresa Schwandt with Overall Black, Gray, and Tortoise awards, Aaron Martin with Overall Blue award, Tiffany Wayne with Overall Chinchilla award, Debbie Athey with Overall Chocolate award. Missing from the picture: Janet Bowers with Overall Steel award.
Jump to Varieties: Blue, Chinchilla, Chocolate, Gray, Steel, Tortoise


Open Variety Sweepstakes - Black

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 6773
2 Samantha Henderson CA 53 5212
3 Jeff, Julie & Bethany Brown CT 43 4327
4 Mike Sutton TX 38 4134
5 James Rydell SD 21 3825
6 Kevin Hooper OH 16 3803
7 Lonnie & Michelle Harper OH 19 3529
8 Eric & Sharon Mixdorf IA 32 3449
9 Fred & Kathy Mullinax NC 26 3444
10 Donald Dowd IA 21 3003
11 Harold Smith III NY 44 2786
12 Marti Dill AL 27 2703
13 Nicolle Cunningham CA 38 2543
14 Gene Knieling OR 19 2379
15 Matthew & Tonya Rogers IN 28 2140
16 David Moyers LA 27 1785
17 Lisa Wittrock WA 19 1768
18 Mitch Williams OK 15 1705
19 James  & Kimberly Deutsch MO 20 1617
20 Wes Nelson IA 18 1574

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Blue

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Aaron L Martin PA 24 5204
2 Samantha Henderson CA 53 3319
3 Kristy Grinold MI 26 3267
4 Scott & Rachel Braden OH 14 3159
5 Kevin Hooper OH 16 2530
6 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 2493
7 Gene Knieling OR 19 2226
8 Wes Nelson IA 18 2148
9 Eric & Sharon Mixdorf IA 32 1870
10 Cheryl Moyers LA 27 1727
11 Valerie Worzella WI 9 1668
12 Courtney Pease WI 16 1473
13 Lisa Wittrock WA 19 1330
14 Mitch Williams OK 15 1271
15 Victoria Spellmire OH 26 1231
16 Rita Stelzer & Monique Stelzer SD 33 1227
17 Briony  Smith KS 22 1133
18 Fred & Kathy Mullinax NC 26 1122
19 Sheila & Elizabeth Wiltshire PA 25 1097
20 Mike O'Connell MO 12 919

for a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Chinchilla

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Tiffany Wayne MN 19 1678
2 Bryan & Oneda Lambert KY 21 658
3 Melody Stremkowski WI 21 636
4 Wes Nelson IA 18 345
5 Bob Bergene KS 15 149
6 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 144
7 Troy & Jill Ihrke IA 4 75
8 Carol Vasko OH 3 48
9 Brooke King WY 8 42
10 Eric & Sharon Mixdorf IA 32 30
11 Marge Drake TN 27 30
12 Sheila & Elizabeth Wiltshire PA 25 18
13 Heather & Latosha Lucas TX 13 12
14 John Graybeal PA 11 12
15 Austin Hahn IA 2 12

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Chocolate

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Debbie Athey MD 51 8319
2 Todd Biddle PA 38 4552
3 Kevin Hooper OH 16 3615
4 James Rydell SD 21 2771
5 Janet Bowers MI 23 2039
6 Samantha Henderson CA 53 2035
7 Beth Biester OH 21 1653
8 Jim & Fran Schettler CA 40 1630
9 Penn & Sue Peters WV 18 1514
10 Wes Nelson IA 18 1142
11 David AuBuchon MO 12 1058
12 Harold Smith III NY 44 996
13 Jean Harris WA 28 626
14 Bob Bergene KS 15 607
15 Zayne & Bill Hunter IN 15 589
16 Jim Pitzka MN 17 573
17 Tiffany Wayne MN 19 540
18 Shawn Gnipper NY 17 532
19 Phil & Sara Lape OH 6 529

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Gray

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 5184
2 Lisa Wittrock WA 19 4319
3 Kristy Grinold MI 26 3456
4 Jim & Fran Schettler CA 40 2432
5 Beth Biester OH 21 2135
6 Kandy Reif IA 43 1831
7 Dick  Evenburg  IN 2 1821
8 Katie Habrat & Terri Bickelhaupt OH 20 1806
9 Tiffany Wayne MN 19 1746
10 Kevin Hooper OH 16 1725
11 Gene Knieling OR 19 1584
12 Allen Barr CA 20 1559
13 Marti Dill AL 27 1463
14 Billy Bounds MD 13 1303
15 Fred & Helen Schmall CA 18 1239
16 Melody Stremkowski WI 21 1185
17 Olivia Wismer NJ 25 829
18 Lynn & Yvonne Hebert LA 15 775
19 Nancy Taylor MI 35 745
20 Mike Sutton TX 38 721

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Steel

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Janet Bowers MI 23 2408
2 Allan  Gerhart OH 22 1573
3 Kevin Hooper OH 16 1555
4 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 1487
5 Jim & Fran Schettler CA 40 1464
6 Nicolle Cunningham CA 38 1138
7 Kandy Reif IA 43 839
8 Samantha Henderson CA 53 735
9 Melody Stremkowski WI 21 729
10 Billy Bounds MD 13 691
11 Mike Sutton TX 38 686
12 Nancy Mason MI 39 551
13 Scott Williamson CA 28 520
14 Marge Drake TN 27 498
15 Donna Barabas AL 27 465
16 Barbara Kerdeman PA 13 451
17 John Graybeal PA 11 444
18 Caitlyn Hanlon NY 8 417
19 Nancy Taylor MI 35 408
20 Jeff, Julie & Bethany Brown CT 43 386

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top

Open Variety Sweepstakes - Tortoise

PLACE NAME ST SHOWS PTS
1 Dan & Theresa Schwandt WI 31 6386
2 Todd Biddle PA 38 6099
3 Harold Smith III NY 44 5039
4 MacKenzie Kratzsch NJ 53 4338
5 Briony Smith & Gene Knieling KS 30 4077
6 Kevin Hooper OH 16 2802
7 Jim & Fran Schettler CA 40 2563
8 Breanna Brokaw PA 24 2277
9 Mike Sutton TX 38 2218
10 Nicolle Cunningham CA 38 2214
11 Jim Pitzka MN 17 1605
12 Tiffany Wayne MN 19 1417
13 Amanda Hitchcock IA 28 1303
14 Lonnie & Michelle Harper OH 19 1255
15 Nancy Taylor MI 35 1071
16 Allan  Gerhart OH 22 1028
17 Terra DeSautell TX 22 1011
18 Nancy Mason MI 39 943
19 Pamela Peters TN 22 931
20 Vicki Dills WA 17 891

For a complete list, click here
Return to Home Return to Sweepstakes Return to Top